The Athlete Recovery IV bag with its ingredient label
Perform and energize · iv drip

Athlete Recovery

Rebuild what training takes out, and get ready to perform again.

For after the hard session, the race, the tournament weekend, the two-a-days. Training pulls fluid, magnesium and trace minerals out of you; this puts them back so tomorrow's session doesn't pay for today's.

$189 / $1591,000 mL $189 · 500 mL $159 · members save 25%
What is in the bag

Every ingredient. Every dose.

B vitamins for energy, magnesium for tight muscles, and the four trace minerals sweat and hard work draw down, each listed on its own instead of hidden behind a brand name. Available in a full liter or a 500 mL bag.

Pregnant, on medication, or just careful? Show this list to your own doctor, and ask our nurse or doctor anything, any time.

Athlete Recoveryperform and energize
B Complexenergy from food1 mL
Magnesium Sulfatemuscle and nerve function500 mg
Zincrepair and immune support3 mg
Copperconnective tissue and energy0.3 mg
Manganesebone and joint support55 mcg
Seleniumantioxidant defense60 mcg
Lactated Ringersfluids plus four electrolytes1,000 or 500 mL
no "proprietary blends"about 30 to 45 min
Athlete Recovery in four words
Recover.Rebuild.Perform.Repeat.
A closer look at Athlete Recovery

What each ingredient does for you.

Taken by mouth, vitamins have to make it through your digestive system first, and only part of what you swallow reaches your blood. An IV skips that step, so more of it reaches you. Here is what each ingredient in this bag is there to do.

Lactated Ringers
1,000 or 500 mL
Replaces what you sweated out.

Hard training can cost you liters of sweat. Lactated ringers puts fluid and four electrolytes back in close to the balance your blood already has, without waiting on your stomach after a session.

Magnesium Sulfate
500 mg
For the muscles you worked.

You lose magnesium in sweat, and your muscles and nerves need it to work and relax properly. It's the ingredient athletes notice as looser, less cranky legs.

B Complex
1 mL
Energy for the next session.

B vitamins turn food into energy you can use. Heavy training raises demand, and since your body doesn't store much, a dose helps you show up ready again.

Zinc
3 mg
Supports repair.

Zinc supports how your body repairs tissue and keeps your immune system steady, which hard training blocks are known to strain.

Copper
0.3 mg
Supports connective tissue.

A small amount of copper supports the collagen in tendons and ligaments and helps your cells make energy.

Manganese
55 mcg
Supports bones and joints.

Manganese is part of how your body maintains bone and cartilage and handles the stress hard training creates.

Selenium
60 mcg
Antioxidant defense.

Selenium supports the antioxidant systems that help your body handle the stress of intense exercise.

Make it yours

Add a booster or an add-in to any drip.

Add-ins go straight into your bag. Boosters are quick intramuscular injections given during the same visit. Tell your nurse what you're after and they'll help you pick.

Good to know

Questions about Athlete Recovery.

How long does Athlete Recovery take?

Most visits take about 30 to 45 min in the chair. Plan on a few extra minutes at check-in.

Can I walk in for Athlete Recovery?

Yes, once you have been in before. New clients start with a free 10 minute intro so a nurse can review your health history. Your intro stays on file for three years, and after that you can walk in any time we're open.

Should I get the 1,000 mL or 500 mL bag?

Same ingredients, less fluid. Pick the full liter after a hot, sweaty session or a long event; the 500 mL bag is quicker and costs $30 less when hydration isn't the main problem.

Can high school athletes get it?

AHSAA has rules about IV therapy for high school athletes. If you compete, tell us up front and check with your athletic trainer or coach first. We won't help anyone work around the rule.

Can I add anything to it?

Yes. Add-ins go straight into your bag, and boosters are given during the same visit. Your nurse can help you choose.

Can my doctor see exactly what is in it?

Yes. Every ingredient and dose is listed on this page, so you can show it to your own doctor. You, or your doctor, can ask our nurse or doctor anything, any time. Just call us at (601) 885-3747.

Recover today. Perform tomorrow.
133 n chalkville rd, suite 1 · trussville, al 35173